How Many People Play League of Legends? All About LoL, Stats, Player Count & More

How Many People Play League of Legends

A pioneer of the free-to-play multiplayer online combat arena genre, League of Legends was first released as a PC game in October 2009. League of Legends, also known as LoL, is a highly popular multiplayer game that has been regarded as one of the most popular games in the world for many years, with a million monthly active players worldwide. 

Our gaming experts have gathered the ultimate League of Legends statistics to demonstrate the game’s continued popularity and impact on the MMO scene as we approach its 14th anniversary. A more thorough examination of League of Legends’ demographics offers an intriguing window into the game’s enormous and varied user base. Read our in-depth article on the League of Legends player count statistics for an even closer look, and be ready to be astounded.

You can also check our list with the best League of Legends betting sites & betting offers!


The Basics of How to Play League of Legends

Participating in the game as a team, players each assume the role of Champion, a single character. And before the other team beats theirs, the players aim to destroy the enemy’s Nexus. Featuring quick-paced action and advanced strategy, the game is moderately complex. 

To improve your abilities and experience, you may play offline as well, competing against AI. In a typical League of Legends match, each of the two groups supports five players on a team. To get acquainted with the game before playing it online, you may attempt to play a tutorial.

The ideal option when you’re ready to play your first game is to choose the co-op vs. A1 mode, which has actual players who are probably novices just like you. You may learn the ins and outs of the game in this mode, and even if you fail, there are no repercussions. The next step in the game is to choose your Champion when you’re ready to continue playing. There are 140 champions, each with their distinct characteristics, skills, and attributes.

You’ll also have access to additional gaming alternatives as you advance in level. Apply the techniques you pick up throughout practice. As a solitary kill doesn’t yield any points for your squad, do other tasks and eliminate opponents as a team. To level up your Champion and your team’s overall control over the game, earn gold. Objective kills are much more valuable, don’t forget that.


League of Legends Player Statistics

You probably could tell the difference between the different kinds of players that can be found in League of Legends if you’ve been playing the game for a long. A game might become a living nightmare or a “smooth as butter” experience due to the many online personalities that have emerged from the large community.


Table of League of Legends Live Players Count – Monthly Active Players Key Stats

There are 150 million players that are registered on League of Legends. Ten to eleven players participate every day, with over 117 million gamers participating each month.

This is a comprehensive table showing the estimated number of League of Legends players for the video game across all platforms, including mobile versions, all competitions and LoL championships. The maximum users of the game, gain/loss users, gain/loss percentage, and average peak players on a particular day are all displayed on the table.

MonthAverage Monthly PlayersMonthly Gain / LossMonthly Gain / Loss %Peak Players In a Day
Past 30 Days141,098,190-1, 973,116-1.0%38,096,511
January 2024143,071,3066,994,3555.00%32,906,400
December 2023136, 076,9519,214,2397.00%23,586,671
November 2023126,862,712-6,676,985-5.0%21,989,537
October 2023133,539,696-11,454,545-8.0%23,146,881
September 2023144,994,242-8,114,778-5.0%25,132,335
August 2023153,109,0201,964,8741.0%26,538,897
July 2023151,144,1462,086,8031.0%26,198,319
June 2023149,057,343-3,916,121-3.0%25,836,606
May 2023152,973,464-531,1260%26,515,400
April 2023153,504,5892,304,5682.0%26,607,462
March 2023151,200,0211,537,0191.0%26,208,004
February 2023149,663,002-1,782,773-1.0%25,941,587
January 2023151,445,7752,939,7952.0%26,250,601
December 2022148,505,980-1,474,5960%25,741,037
November 2022149,980,576-928,1840%25,996,633
October 2022150,908,760-193,5950%26,157,518
September 2022151,102,355972,3370%26,191,075
August 2022150,130,018223,2280%26,022,536

On Which Platforms Can League of Legends Be Played?

These are the platforms where a huge number of players can enjoy playing LoL. Unfortunately, exact statistics of how many players play on each platform are unavailable as of this moment. 

LoL is also hugely popular on the streaming platform Twitch, where LoL fans can stream their gameplay or watch other expert players play competitive games. 

League of Legends PlatformCan LoL be played here?
Windows PCYes
LINUXNo
MacYes
XBOX OneNo
PS3No
PS4No
PS5No
Nintendo SwitchNo
AndroidNo
iOSNo

League of Legends Revenue Annually

An updated version of League of Legends’ annual income report for the years of 2017, 2018, 2019, 2020 and 2021 can be seen in the chart below. The data has been acquired from several sources, with the majority being from Statista.


LoL All-Time Revenue In Billions 

YearGenerated Revenue
20172.1B
20181.4B
20191.5B
20201.75B
20211.63B

Interesting Statistics and League of Legends Demographics

The LoL franchise has 180 million monthly active users as of 2021

League of Legends saw a decline in player numbers by the end of 2016, with about 80 million players remaining. But in the second half of 2018, the game’s popularity was resurrected to have 100 million active monthly players. 

All of the League of Legends video games are included in this total, including all versions of League of Legends, LoL: Wild Rift, Legends of Runeterra, Teamfight Tactics, and Fight for the Golden Spatula. The franchise had a remarkable rise in monthly active players in 2016—100 million regularly—from 15 million in 2011. Eight million people were playing the game every day in 2019.

Since June 2020, League of Legends has has a player base of 115 million registered active monthly players globally. In the sample, 78% of participants began playing before 2016. 10-year LoL veterans make up about 10% of the data, with the bulk (28%) regularly launching the game for six to seven years.

Men make up 87% of League of Legends real-time players

Merely 12% of the data gathered consists of live League of Legends players who are women. The largest age group among the participants is 21-24 years old, making up approximately 75% of them. Next in line are the 18–20 group (27%) and the 25–30 group (22%).

Many players stick with this crazy popular multiplayer online battle arena game and make it a big part of their everyday lives because of its large player base. Even still, it’s acknowledged that the game’s user base contributes to some behavioural problems, despite its enormous appeal. While the average League of Legends player may find the competitive aspect of the game enjoyable, many soon become irritated or impatient, or they may feel superior to other players, especially if they have been playing for a long time.

League of Legends is most popular in South Korea, where there are 822 professional players battling to win

China is ranked in third place with 488 professional players, and Germany is ranked #2 with 519 players. North America (483 players) and Poland (388 players) make up the remaining spots in that Top 5.

League of Legends has a massive fan base in China, and with Tencent’s acquisition of the game, this market must now receive even greater attention. Additionally, the nation boasts the most number of high-capacity servers—28 servers, each with the ability to accommodate 650,000 League of Legends esports players.

League of Legends is ranked #4 in terms of viewings on Twitch

Over seven days, the average number of viewers is 125,139; the average number of channels that broadcast the game is 3,291; the average number of viewers per channel is 38; and the average number of hours viewed is 21,085,979.

In November 2021, there were 3,082,609 concurrent viewers at its peak, and in January 2021, there were 11,626 concurrent channels. Weekend viewership increases by 26% and the number of streaming channels by 6%. There are typically 3,257 channels broadcasting League of Legends, with an average of 149,922 viewers.

The League of Legends official Twitch channel became the first to ever have one billion views on the site in 2018.

A LoL tournament with the largest prize pool ever was $6.45 million in total

It was the World Championship prize money for League of Legends 2018. Through 2653 events, a total of $89,644,012 in prize money has been won.

Though it falls short of titles like Fortnite, Dota 2, and Counter-Strike, the amount paid is still sufficient to propel League of Legends to the top of the eSports landscape. There are several competitions, which is evidence that the game is a major player in the market. Furthermore, this sum isn’t simply big shots like the first three; it’s very decent when compared to the business as a whole.

4 million viewers watched the 2021 World Championship

A total of 174,826,794 hours were watched, with an average of 1,298,728 viewers at any one moment. Afreeca.tv, Nimo.tv, Douyu, Huya, Bilibili, and Mildom were among the platforms that broadcast the event and attracted fans and players across the globe.

Even though the prize pool was the same as in 2019, 2021 exceeded all previous records. Nevertheless, it continued to draw in more participants and watchers. Nine sites, covering a total of 19 languages, carried the tournament’s streaming! When you take into account the number of people in the crowd present at the event, the LoL circuit’s magnitude is elevated to another level.

Top Rated Bookies
Cosmobet

SPORTS WELCOME BONUS: 150% UP TO £1000 | CLICK "PLAY NOW" AND GET THIS WELCOME OFFER NOW!

Monster Casino & Sports

SPORTS WELCOME BONUS: BET £10 GET £30 IN FREE BETS | CLICK "PLAY NOW" AND GET THIS WELCOME OFFER NOW!

JeffBet

JEFFBET SPORTS WELCOME BONUS: BET £10 GET £30 IN FREE BETS | CLICK "PLAY NOW" AND GET THIS WELCOME OFFER NOW!

Velobet

VELOBET SPORTS WELCOME BONUS: 150% UP TO £1000 | CLICK "PLAY NOW" AND GET THIS WELCOME OFFER NOW!

Rollino

ROLLINO SPORTS WELCOME BONUS: 100% UP TO £300 | CLICK "PLAY NOW" AND GET THIS WELCOME OFFER NOW!

Betting Sites Not on GamStop
© Copyright 2024 MrBetting.co.uk - 100% Safe Betting Sites | All rights reserved | Supported By Skynet.Media